bio  |  performances   |  publications  |  recordings  |  equipment  |  gallery

Upcoming Appearances

Pauline Oliveros Tribute
sfSound and Rova Sax Quartet
Uptown Nightclub, Oakland
January 27, 2017 9:00 PM

Guillermo Galindo: Resonant Shadows/Circular Calls
Border Cantos Exhibition Special Performance
Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art, Bentonville, AR
February 23, 2017 6:30 PM

Notable Past Peformances

Guillermo Galindo: Resonant Shadows/Circular Calls
Border Cantos Exhibition Closing Party
San Jose Museum of Art
July 21, 2016 7:00 PM

sfSound Festival
Gray Area Grand Theater, San Francisco
July 8-10, 2016

Chosen Vale International Trumpet Seminar
Enfield, NH
June 20 - July 2, 2016

Guillermo Galindo: Resonant Shadows/Circular Calls
San Jose Museum of Art
June 4, 2016 2:30 PM

Paul Dresher: Walk Back the Cat
ODC Dance Company
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco
March 17-20, 2016

Guillermo Galindo: Resonant Shadows/Circular Calls
MACLA, San Jose
March 6, 2016 2:00 PM

Guillermo Galindo: Resonant Shadows/Circular Calls
Resonance Series
Exploratorium, San Francisco
February 11, 2016 7:30 PM

Larry Polansky: freeHorn
Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics
Stanford University
January 28, 2016 7:30 PM

Tony Corman's Morchestra
Winter Concert
California Jazz Conservatory, Berkeley
January 23, 2016 8 PM

Matt Ingalls: Trio Largo
sfSound CD Release Party
Center for New Music, San Francisco
November 22, 2015 8 PM

Stefano Scodanibbio: Plaza
sfSoundGroup
Old First Church, San Francisco
August 30, 2015 8 PM

Chosen Vale International Trumpet Seminar
Enfield, NH
June 15-27, 2015

Larry Polansky: 85 Chords
Center for New Music, San Francisco
June 13, 2015 8 PM

TD Skatchit with Tom Dambly and Brendan Lai-Tong
Center for New Music, San Francisco
June 2, 2015 8 PM

Wendy Reid: Tree Piece #62 - Frog Pond 4'33''
Benefit Concert for Save the Frogs
Berkeley Arts Festival
May 30, 2015 8 PM

Tony Corman's Morchestra
Spring Concert
California Jazz Conservatory, Berkeley
April 24, 2015 8 PM

Electroacoustica: a Festival of Electroacoustic Music
Tom Dambly: La Trompette concrète I & II for trumpet and electronics
Lohman Theater, Foothill College
San Francisco
April 3-4, 2015 8 PM

SPAN, a new intermedia work by Pamela Z and Carole Kim
Southside Theater, Fort Mason Center
San Francisco
March 27-29, 2015 8 PM

Duo performance with Brendan Lai-Tong
The Nunnery
3016 25th Street, San Francisco
December 6, 2014 7:30 PM

Tony Corman's Morchestra
Debut Concert
Birdland Jazzista Club, Oakland
October 24, 2014 8 PM

Ralph Lewis: Blowviato
Music for People and Thingamajigs
Temescal Arts Center, Oakland
October 4, 2014 8 PM

Matt Ingalls: György Variations
Christopher Burns: Injunctions
sfSoundGroup
Old First Church, San Francisco
July 25, 2014 8 PM

Chosen Vale International Trumpet Seminar
Enfield, NH
June 16-28, 2014

Wendy Reid: Tree Piece #55: Lulu Variations
Other Minds Festival 19
SF Jazz Center, San Francisco
March 1, 2014 8 PM

An Evening of Jazz with Melinda McLain
Montclair Presbyterian Church
Selections from the Great American Songbook
February 16, 2014 7 PM

Giacinto Scelsi: Kya
George Cremaschi: New Work
sfSoundGroup
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
January 25, 2014 8 PM

Robert Moran: Elegant Journey, Graphic Fortress
sfSoundGroup and thingamajigs
Center for New Music, San Francisco
January 17, 2014 8 PM

Elliott Carter: Canon for 3: In Memoriam Igor Stravinsky
sfSoundGroup
Old First Church, San Francisco
September 20, 2013 8 PM

Paul Dresher: Channels Passing
James Tenney: Ergodos II
sfSoundGroup
Center for New Music, San Francisco
August 27, 2013 8 PM

Labrosones: New music for brass (with some voice)
Room Series with Pamela Z
Royce Gallery, San Francisco
August 23, 2013 8 PM

sfSound: Laborintus III: Omaggio a Berio
Krzysztof Penderecki: Actions for Free Jazz Ensemble
sfSoundGroup with the Sun Ra Arkestra
Victoria Theatre, San Francisco
August 3, 2013 8 PM

Chosen Vale International Trumpet Seminar
Enfield, NH
June 17-29, 2013

Loren Jones: Dancing on the Brink of the World
Hot Air Music Festival
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
March 3, 2013 6 PM

Ilya Rostovstev: Engrams
ECO Ensemble
David Milnes, conductor
Hertz Hall, UC Berkeley
December 11, 2012 8 PM

the music of ChAnGEs: John Cage Centennial Festival
sfSoundGroup
Aria with Fontana Mix
SFMOMA, San Francisco
September 20, 2012 7 PM

the music of ChAnGEs: John Cage Centennial Festival
sfSoundGroup
Cartridge Music
SFMOMA, San Francisco
September 6, 2012 7 PM

the music of ChAnGEs: John Cage Centennial Festival
sfSoundGroup
Concert for Piano and Orchestra
Atlas Eclipticalis
Old First Church, San Francisco
August 17, 2012 8 PM

the music of ChAnGEs: John Cage Centennial Festival
sfSoundGroup
Living Room Music
Radio Music
Cartridge Music
Inlets
Music For
The Lab, San Francisco
August 5, 2012 8 PM

the music of ChAnGEs: John Cage Centennial Festival
sfSoundGroup
Ten
ODC Theater, San Francisco
July 14, 2012 8 PM

Chosen Vale International Trumpet Seminar
Enfield, NH
June 18-29, 2012

Mills College Performing Group
Roscoe Mitchell: Non-Cognitive Aspects of the City
Mills College, Oakland
March 31, 2012

Paul Blankinship/Tom Dambly Quintet: The Blankly Impish Band
Cosmo's Jazz Spot
4609 Shattuck Avenue, Oakland
March 23, 2012 8 PM

John Cage: Fontana Mix
sfSoundGroup
Community Music Center, San Francisco
March 4, 2012 8 PM

Paul Blankinship/Tom Dambly Quintet: The Blankly Impish Band
Cosmo's Jazz Spot
4609 Shattuck Avenue, Oakland
February 25, 2012 8 PM

Mills College Contemporary Performance Ensemble
John Cage: Concert for Piano and Orchestra
Disney Family Museum, San Francisco
January 28, 2012

Christopher Burns: Alligator Char
John Ingle: Structured Improvisation
sfSoundGroup
Noe Valley Ministry, San Francisco
October 22, 2011

sfSound Group: Improvisation
sfSoundGroup
ODC Theater, San Francisco
August 28, 2011

Christopher Burns: Maxwell's Demon
sfSound Group: Improvisation
sfSoundGroup
Old First Church, San Francisco
July 15, 2011

Chosen Vale International Trumpet Seminar
Enfield, NH
June 13-25, 2011

Thomas Buckner Recital
Peter Garland: Smokey the Bear Sutra
Petr Kotik: conceptuality/life
Four Seasons Concert Series
Herbst Theatre, San Francisco
March 6, 2011

Merce Cunningham Dance Company
The Legacy Tour
Cal Performances
Zellerbach Hall, UC Berkeley
March 3-4, 2011

Mills College Performing Group
Music of Robert Erickson
Pacific Sirens
The Idea of Order at Key West
Mills College, Oakland
February 5, 2011

Christopher Jones: Liquid Refrains (premiere)
sfSoundGroup
San Francisco Conservatory
January 29, 2011

Tom Dambly: La Trompette concrète for solo trumpet and electronics
Sonic Diasporas Festival
University of California, San Diego
January 21, 2011

Mills College Contemporary Performance Ensemble
Music of Terry Riley, Alvin Lucier, Maggi Payne, and others
Mills College, Oakland
December 1, 2010

Bruce Bennett: Translucent Night for trumpet and electronics
pNEUma: Music for Winds, Strings, and Silicon
Fenway Center, Northeastern University, Boston
November 13, 2010

Wendy Reid: Tree Piece #56 - Lulu Variations
13th Music for People and Thingamjigs Festival
Vessel Gallery, Oakland
September 25, 2010

Matt Ingalls: Trio Largo
Christian Wolff: Exercises
sfSoundGroup
Old First Church, San Francisco
August 20, 2010

Bruce Bennett: Translucent Night for trumpet and electronics
8th Annual Festival of Contemporary Music
Community Music Center, San Francisco
August 7, 2010

Chosen Vale International Trumpet Seminar
Enfield, NH
June 14-26, 2010

sperryFest
sfSoundGroup
21 Grand, Oakland
June 5, 2010

Tom Dambly: New work for solo trumpet and chamber ensemble
sfSound Small Packages series
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
January 23, 2010
Concert review

Bruce Bennett: Translucent Night for trumpet and live electronics
sfSoundGroup
ODC Theater, San Francisco
September 13, 2009

Milton Babbitt: All Set for jazz ensemble
sfSoundGroup
ODC Theater, San Francisco
July 19, 2009

Chosen Vale International Trumpet Seminar
Enfield, NH
June 15-27, 2009

Guest on Solo Recital by Gabriele Cassone
International Trumpet Guild Conference
Harrisburg, PA
May 29, 2009

Clinician: "Technology for Trumpet Geeks"
International Trumpet Guild Conference
Harrisburg, PA
May 27, 2009

Translucent Night for trumpet and live electronics (premiere)
by Bruce Bennett
Festival of New American Music
Sacramento State University
November 13, 2008

Mockracy for improvising ensemble by Tom Djll
with the Rova Saxophone Quartet
Oakland Metro Theater
October 16-18, 2008

Krystyna Bobrowski: Nereocystis II (premiere)
Wendy Reid: Tree Piece #56 - Lulu Variations
Nature Sounds Society/The Oakland Museum
October 12, 2008

Myrmyr: Jurata's Storming
9th Annual San Francisco Electronic Music Festival
Project Artaud Theater, San Francisco
September 5, 2008

Robert Moran: Divertissement No. 1
Pauline Oliveros: George Washington Slept Here Too
Christopher Burns: Double Negative
sfSoundGroup
ODC Theater, San Francisco
August 10, 2008

Mauricio Kagel: Atem
Giacinto Scelsi: Kya
sfSoundGroup
ODC Theater, San Francisco
July 13, 2008

Guest on Solo Concert by Markus Stockhausen
Chosen Vale International Trumpet Seminar
Mary Keane Chapel, Enfield, NH
June 24, 2008

Daniel Speer: Two Intradas (performed on natural trumpet)
Chosen Vale International Trumpet Seminar
Mary Keane Chapel, Enfield, NH
June 21, 2008

Stefano Scodanibbio (concert of new works)
sfSoundGroup
Old First Church, San Francisco
May 18, 2008

Carl Ludwig Hübsch: Language Types, Floating Fragments
sfSoundGroup
21 Grand, Oakland
May 5, 2008

Cornelius Cardew: Autumn '60
sfSoundGroup
ODC Theater, San Francisco
November 4, 2007

Anton Webern: Concerto for Nine Instruments, op. 24
Mark Applebaum: The Composer's Middle Period (premiere)
Christopher Burns: Double Negative (premiere)
sfSoundGroup
ODC Theater, San Francisco
August 26, 2007

Markus Stockhausen: Abendglühen
Piece for solo trumpet and 6 brass bands
Opening Ceremony of the German Protestant Church Congress
Köln
June 6, 2007

Mauricio Kagel: Atem
20/20 Foresight (Contemporary Music for Trumpet)
Cal Arts School of Music
April 14, 2007

Matthew Goodheart: Study #6b (premiere)
Wadada Leo Smith: Tawhid, Emmeya
sfSoundGroup
ODC Theater, San Francisco
March 19, 2007

David Rosenboom: Four Lines
Chosen Vale International Trumpet Seminar
Mary Keane Chapel, Enfield, NH
June 30, 2006

Kenneth Gaburo: Mouth-Piece
Inaugural Concert of the Chosen Vale International Trumpet Seminar
Mary Keane Chapel, Enfield, NH
June 20, 2006

Kenneth Gaburo: Mouth-Piece
Guillermo Galindo: i-mutation (premiere)
20/20 Foresight (Contemporary Music for Trumpet)
Cal Arts School of Music
April 12, 2006

Erik Satie: Relâche
sfSoundGroup
ODC Theater, San Francisco
August 1, 2005

Pauline Oliveros: Sound Patterns
Robert Erickson: Pacific Sirens
Krzysztof Penderecki: Fluorescences
sfSoundGroup
ODC Theater, San Francisco
June 27, 2005

Louis Andreiessen: Hoketus
sfSoundGroup
ODC Theater, San Francisco
August 7, 2004

Kenneth Gaburo: Mouth-Piece
Cal Arts New Century Players
REDCAT/Cal Arts Theater
March 9, 2004

Aaron Copland: Quiet City
New Millenium Strings
Berkeley
September 8, 2002

Morton Feldman: Intersection #1
sfSoundGroup
The Black Box Theater, Oakland
March 26, 2002

Harmonia Fiesta! Pops Concert
San Jose Symphony Orchestra
with Mariachi Cobre
October 14-15, 2000

Tom Dambly: Leap Study for solo trumpet
Wendy Reid: Tree Piece #31
Live Oak Concerts
Berkeley
July 12, 1998

1940s Radio Hour - actor and onstage musician
Spreckels Performing Arts Center
Rohnert Park, CA
November 28-December 7, 1997

John Cage: Musicircus
San Francisco Symphony American Festival
Davies Symphony Hall
June 14-15, 1996

Aaron Copland: Grohg: Ballet in One Act (West coast premiere)
Jindong Cai, cond.
University of California, Berkeley
April 26-27, 1996

John Cage: Ocean (US premiere)
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
University of California Berkeley
April 19-20, 1996

David Behrman: QSRL for trumpet and computer-controlled music system
Songlines series
Mills College Center for Contemporary Music
March 13, 1996

Dark Rapture - recorded performance
American Conservatory Theater
San Francisco
February 29- March 31, 1996

John Cage: 13
Mills College Contemporary Performance Ensemble
Here Comes Everybody: John Cage Festival
November 19, 1995

Dmitri Shostakovich: Concerto No. 1 for Piano, Strings, and Trumpet
Berkeley Sinfonia, Benjamin Gordon, cond.
November 17, 1995

Henry IV, Part 1 - musician
California Shakespeare Festival
Bruns Amphitheatre, Orinda, CA
August 11-September 10, 1995

La Dodicesima Notte (Twelfth Night) - onstage musician
47th Shakespeare Festival
Teatro degli Incamminati
Verona, Italy
July 15-23, 1995

Igor Stravinsky: L'Histoire du Soldat (full version)
Wednesday Noon Concerts
University of California, Berkeley
April 18, 1995

Steve Adams: The Taming of the Shrew - onstage musician
California Shakespeare Festival
Bruns Amphitheatre, Orinda, CA
September 14-October 9, 1994

Samuel Barber: Second Essay
Aaron Jay Kernis: Second Symphony
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra, Ransom Wilson, cond.
Zellerbach Hall
October 27, 1993

Olivier Messiaen: Éclairs sur l'au-delà... (West coast premiere)
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra, Kent Nagano, cond.
Zellerbach Hall
August 25, 1993

King John - musician
California Shakespeare Festival
Bruns Amphitheatre, Orinda, CA
July 7-August 4, 1993

Stephen Oliver: Beauty and the Beast
Berkeley Contemporary Opera, Ruth Charloff, cond.
Julia Morgan Theater
June 9-13, 1993

Igor Stravinsky: L'Histoire du Soldat (full version)
Mills College Concert Hall
April 26, 1993

Makiko Nishikaze: Northern Stars for solo trumpet (premiere)
Mills College Concert Hall
April 17, 1993

Peter Maxwell Davies: The Lighthouse
Berkeley Contemporary Opera, Ruth Charloff, cond.
Julia Morgan Theater
April 1-4, 1993

Leonard Bernstein: Candide
Berkeley Contemporary Opera, Mark Lowenstein, cond.
Julia Morgan Theater
January 20-30, 1993

Chris Brown: LAVA (premiere)
for brass quartet, percussion and live electronics
Great American Music Hall
September 29-30, 1992

Hector Berlioz: Harold in Italy
John Cage: 4' 33"
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra, Kent Nagano, cond.
Zellerbach Hall
August 26, 1992

Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, Suite no. 2
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra, Kent Nagano, cond.
Zellerbach Hall
June 24, 1992

Hiroyuki Itoh: Flares
UCSD Percussion Ensemble, Steven Schick, dir.
University of California, San Diego
May 31, 1992

Wendy Reid: Tree Piece #31
New Sight, New Sound Series
Mills College Art Gallery
May 11, 1992

Gianluca Baldi, Vision of the Ancient City (premiere)
Wendy Reid, Tree Piece #31 (premiere)
Mark Grey, Toures (premiere)
Mills College Concert Hall
April 11, 1992

Guillermo Galindo: Ecosistemas (premiere)
New Music with Birds, Frogs, and other Creatures
The Oakland Museum
April 5, 1992

Mark Trayle: Il Messaggero
Center for Contemporary Music
Mills College
March 4, 1992

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Berkeley Contemporary Opera, George Thomson, cond.
Julia Morgan Theater
January 22-February 1, 1992

Edgard Varèse, Amériques
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra, Kent Nagano, cond.
Zellerbach Hall
December 18, 1991

Krystyna Bobrowski: Nereocystis (premiere)
New Music with Birds, Frogs, and other Creatures
The Oakland Museum
November 24, 1991

Iannis Xenakis: Aïs
La Jolla Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Nee, cond.
Xenakis @ UCSD Festival
University of California, San Diego
April 7, 1990

Iannis Xenakis: Achorripsis
UCSD Chamber Ensemble, Keith Humble, cond.
Xenakis @ UCSD Festival
University of California, San Diego
April 5, 1990

Charles Young: Two Movements for Brass Quintet
Keystone Brass Institute
Keystone, CO
June 7, 1989

Mauricio Kagel: Pas de Cinq
Sound Shapes Festival
University of California, San Diego
March 2, 1988

Robert Erickson:
Nine and a Half for Henry (& Orville & Wilbur)
The Idea of Order at Key West

Erickson Celebration
University of California, San Diego
March 4, 1987

Charles Boone: The Khaju Bridge
Paul Koonce: Diapason
SONOR
University of California, San Diego
November 5, 1986

Vinko Globokar: Laboratorium (premiere of the complete version)
University of California, San Diego
March 15, 1986

Luciano Berio: Requies (world premiere)
conducted by the composer
Fromm Week of New Music
Aspen Music Festival
August 13, 1985

J.S. Bach: Cantata 51, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen
Schwab Auditorium, Pennsylvania State University
300th Year Bach Celebration
March 16, 1985

Anton Webern: Five Pieces, op. 10
Terry Riley: In C
Lehigh University Very Modern Ensemble (LUVME)
November 16, 1982

Darius Milhaud: La Création du Monde
Lehigh University Very Modern Ensemble (LUVME)
November 15, 1981

 

tom@dambly.com      copyright 2016 Tom Dambly       All rights reserved